MENU

Annual Staff Awards 2019/2020

Following the postponement of our annual staff awards event at the start of the COVID-19 pandemic and due to the current restrictions on group gatherings, we have had to think differently about how we celebrate our deserving winners and runners up. We have been surprising the winners of each award, presenting them with their certificates and trophies and catching it all on camera. 

Congratulations to all our winners and runners up!

 

Caring Colleague category

Winner - Helen Willet, Nursing Assistant, Derwent Ward

Runner up - Magdalena Fed'czuk, Receptionist, ITU

Runner up - Lorraine York, Nursing Assistant, Astor Ward

 

Innovation, Improvement and Sustainability Category

Winner - Isabella Nursing Team

Runner Up - Pippa Sparks, DAU Midwife

Runner Up - Research & Innovation Team

 

Patient Choice Category

Winner - Blyth Ward

Runner Up - Patricia Steele, Gynaecology Nurse Specialist

Runner Up - Susana Pereira, Obstetric Consultant, Maternity

 

 

 

Compassion and Respect Category

Winner - Helen Green, Line Manager for Maternity Support Workers

Runner Up - Haematology Day Unit

Runner Up - Emily Ormerod, Consultant ED

 

Rising Star Category

Winner - Kathryn Sollesta, Research Nurse

Runner Up - Rebecca Ireland, PP Support Trauma & Orthopaedics

Runner Up - Claire Baldwin, Nurse Wolverton Centre

 

Patient First Category

Winner - Lara Sanvito, Consultant Neurologist

Runner Up - Jane Suppiah, Patient Experience Lead

 

Leading by Example Category

Winner - Michael Grimes, Nurse Consultant, Endoscopy

Runner Up - Gigi Tuazon, Nurse Practitioner, ED

Runner Up - Arlette Gustilo & Louise Edwards, Staff Nurses, AAU

 

Mentor of the Year Category

Winner - Sarah Mulverna, Staff Nurse, AAU

Runner Up - Kasenthree Naicker, Senior Echocardiographer

Runner Up - Alvin Sayat

 

Kingston Hospital Charity Award (KHC)

Winner - Sarb Sandhu, Consultant Urologist

Runner Up - Maternity Team

Runner Up - Emergency Services & Resus Training Team

Runner Up - Jennifer Crooks, Head of Research and Innovation

 

Patient Safety Category

Winner - Therese Sidney & Gags Sekhon, Resuscitation Officers

Runner Up - Main Theatres Team

Runner Up - Sunshine Ward Nursing Team

 

 

 

Health and Wellbeing Category

Winner - Ma Rosadel Salita, Advanced Biomedical Scientist

Runner Up - Jasmina Adjarpasic, Senior Sister, Alex Ward

Runner Up - Stella Davey, Matron, ED

 

 

 

 

 

©2013 Kingston Hospital NHS Foundation Trust | Website and Cookies | Privacy Notice | Accessibility Statement | COVID Notice Living our values everyday